The Cottage Hill Christian Academy baseball office would like to welcome you to the Warrior Baseball homepage. The Warriors are coming off a playoff berth in the first year of the Alabama High School Athletic Association. The Warriors posted two 30 win seasons and state semifinals appearances in 2007 and 2008 respectively and are looking for continued blessings and success in the future. The winning tradition has begun while achieving post season play for the third consecutive year. Since 2003, sixteen Warriors have signed an athletic scholarship to continue their education while participating in the game the Lord has blessed them to play. The Alabama Sports Writers Association has recognized us in the top 10 poll consecutively for the past four seasons in our respective class, while naming several players to the All-State team. The Warriors compete in the Chris Brazellclass 3A ranks, Area I, in the AHSAA. Feel free to contact us anytime about our program and stay tuned for further information on our website.

IT IS GREAT TO BE A COTTAGE HILL WARRIOR!

With CHRIST as my coach,
Chris Brazell
Varsity Baseball CHCA

 

CHCA WARRIORS ALL-TIME  BASEBALL RECORDS

 

SINGLE SEASON OFFENSIVE RECORDS

Highest batting average:

 

 

 

 

Most total at bats:

Most official at bats:

Most Runs Scored:

Most Hits:

Most Doubles:

Most Triples

Most Home runs:

Most Stolen Bases:

Highest Slugging %:

Highest On Base %:

Most RBI:

Most Hit By Pitches
 

Most Base On Balls (BB)

Longest Hitting Streak

Trey Cockrell  
Trey Cockrell  
Myles Minton
Justin Crossley
Justin Crossley
Scott New
Matt Bergon
Jeff Jacobs
Caleb Marshall

Matt Gattis

Matt Gattis

Trey Cockrell

Trey Cockrell

Matt Gattis

Ethan Ganus

Robbie Brillhart

Trey Cockrell

Justin Crossley

Justin Crossley

Justin Crossley

Justin Crossley
Corey Powell

Robbie Brillhart

Justin Crossley

2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

2008

2008

2009

2008

2009

2009

2008

2009

2006

2006

2006

1005
2006

2008

2006

.495
.396
.451
.557
.424
.343
.386
.368
.373

149

130

43

54

19

7

6

44

857

857

43

26
26

32

19

 

 

 

SINGLE SEASON PITCHING RECORDS:

Most wins:

Jeffrey McDole

2008

10

 

Best Winning %

Michael Mason

2008

1.000  

(8-0)

(min. 5 Decisions)

 

 

 

 

Most losses:

 
Most saves:

Most Appearances:

Most Relief App.:

 
Most Complete games:


Most innings pitched:

Most strikeouts:

Lowest ERA:
(min. 25 innings)

Judson Perkins
Lee Foxx

Judson Perkins

Ty Dalton

Ty Dalton
Judson Perkins

Lee Foxx
Jeffrey McDole

Jeffrey McDole

Jeffrey McDole

Ethan Ganus

2006
2005

2009

2007

2006
2009

2005
2008

2008

2008

2009

1.000
5

5

20

14
14

6
6

73.3

98

0.95

(7-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(29.3 ip)

                                    

CHCA BASEBALL RECOGNITION

 

HONORS/ AWARDS
2007 ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS COACH OF THE YEAR
AISA/INDEPENDENT- CHRIS BRAZELL

 

MOBILE PRESS REGISTER DANDY DIAMOND ALL-METRO

2005: JUSTIN CROSSLEY    ( HONERABLE MENTION)
2006: JUSTIN CROSSLEY    ( HONERABLE MENTION)
JOE BOULER               ( HONERABLE MENTION)
2008: LUKE STANTON        ( HONERABLE MENTION)
ROBBIE BRILLHART(HONERABLE MENTION)
JEFFERY MCDOLE     (HONERABLE MENTION)
TED WOOTEN (HONERABLE MENTION)
MIKE MASON             (HONERABLE MENTION)
TREY COCKRELL       (HONERABLE MENTION)

MOBILE PRESS REGISTER PLAYER OF THE WEEK
4/8/07- 3 GAMES TREY NORTHCUTT 5HR 16 RBI’S

 

BIRMINGHAM NEWS ALL-STATE TEAM

2005: JUSTIN CROSSLEY    ( HONERABLE MENTION 3B/C)
2006: JUSTIN CROSSLEY    ( 1ST TEAM ALL-STATE 3B)
JOE BOULER                ( HONERABLE MENTION P)
          LUKE STANTON         ( HONERABLE MENTION 2B)  
2007: MYLES MINTON        (1ST TEAM  ALL-STATE OF)
LUKE STANTON        (2ND TEAM ALL-STATE 2B)
          TY DALTON                ( HONERABLE MENTION P)
BEN NEGUS                 ( HONERABLE MENTION SS)
TREY NORTHCUTT    (HONERABLE MENTION DH)
2008: ROBBIE BRILLHART (1ST TEAM ALL-STATE DH)
LUKE STANTON        (HONERABLE MENTION 2B)
JEFFREY MCDOLE     (HONERABLE MENTION P)

 

AISA ALLSTARS

2004:   STUART LANG, MATT BERGOON, RYAN WHITEHEAD
2005:   HUNTER SWANZEY, NEIL ELMORE
2006:   JUSTIN CROSSLEY, JOE BOULER
2007:   MYLES MINTON, SCOTT NEW, TREY NORTHCUTT
(ALLSTAR GAME)    BEN NEGUS, TY DALTON
LUKE STANTON, ROBBIE BRILLHART
2008:  (ALLSTAR GAME)    BARRETT NEGUS, TED WOOTEN

WARRIORS TO THE NEXT LEVEL

2003: GREG BRELAND                     L.B.W. JUNIOR COLLEGE
2004: STUART LANG                       SHELTON STATE CC
2005: LEE FOXX                               BISHOP STATE CC
2006: JOE BOULER                           BISHOP STATE CC
JUSTIN CROSSLEY                BISHOP STATE CC/ EOCC
2007: TY DALTON                            ENTERPRISE-OZARK CC
MYLES MINTON                    ENTERPRISE-OZARK CC
BRANDON KIRBY                  BISHOP STATE CC
BEN NEGUS                            UNIV. OF SOUTH ALA./ JEFF DAVIS CC
2008: LUKE STANTON                    FAULKNER STATE CC
ROBBIE BRILLHART  FAULKNER STATE CC
JEFFERY MCDOLE                 BISHOP STATE CC
MATT GATTIS             MISSISSIPPI COLLEGE
2009: MIKE MASON                        JACKSONVILLE STATE UNIVERSITY
TRAVIS BOWEN                     UNIVERSITY OF MOBILE

 

CHCA BASEBALL TEAM RECORDS:

Most Wins / Season :                        30                    2007 (STATE SEMI-FINALS)
2008 (STATE SEMI-FINALS)

Highest ASWA Ranking:      2                      2007 (TOP 5 ALL-YEAR; LOWEST 4)
2008 (TOP 4 ALL-YEAR)

Longest winning streak :       9                      2007

Longest Game :                     13 innings         2008    Clarke Prep     

Most Runs:                            24                    2005    East Hill

Highest Average:                   .352                 2006

Most stolen bases:                179                  2007

Lowest ERA:                          2.28                 2008

 

RECORD BY SEASON: WIN. %

2000:     5-12               29%
2001:     6-16               27%
2002:   12-10               54%
2003:   14-10               58%
2004:   15-13               54%
2005:   17-14               55%
2006:   24-8                 75%
2007:   30-9                 77%     Area Runner-up/ State Semi-Finals
2008:   30-9                 77%     Area Runner-up/ State Semi-Finals
2009:   18-16               53%     Area Runner-up/ 1st Round AHSAA

 

RECORD BY OPPONENT  (171W-117L)  .594% WIN.%

FAITH ACADEMY                            3-26
FT DALE ACAD.                                6-5
MOBILE CHRISTIAN                        1-21
SPARTA ACAD.                                5-0
MONROE ACAD.                              7-9
EAST HILL                                         9-0
CLARKE PREP.                                 6-9
COLUMBIA ACAD.                          1-4
JACKSON ACADEMY                     10-8
FAITH PRESBY.                                4-0
ESCAMBIA ACAD.                           9-7
CENTRAL CHRISTIAN                     7-0
WEST AL. PREP                                2-0
CHI ALPHA                                        7-0
MARENGO ACAD.                           4-0
ALTHEIA                                            2-0
SUMNTER ACAD.                             1-0
SOUTHERN ACAD.                          8-1
PICKENS ACAD.                              2-0
BUTLER CO. KENTUCKY               1-0
OAK PARK                                        7-0
IMS                                                     7-0
KINGWOOD                                      1-0
MILWAUKEE LUTHERAN               4-1
GLENWOOD ACAD.                        0-2
MORGAN ACAD.                              6-1
CHRISTIAN COLLEGIATE               2-0
PATRICIAN ACAD.                          2-0
RESURRECTION                               3-0
PENSACOLA CHRISTIAN               4-0
BESSEMER ACAD.                           0-1
MACON-EAST ACAD.                     1-2
HOOPER ACAD.                               3-1
WILCOX ACAD.                               2-1
CENTRAL HIGH (MILTON) 2-0
PANAMA CITY CHR.                       2-0
LOWNDES ACAD.                            4-0
EDGEWOOD ACAD.             0-2
TAYLOR ROAD                                 4-0
WASHINGTON HS (P’COLA)          1-1
JAY HIGH SCHOOL (FL.)                 1-1
NORTHVIEW HS (FL.)                      1-2      
ALMA BRYANT                                0-2
BAKER HIGH SCHOOL                    0-1
MARY G. MONTGOMERY              0-1
SATSUMA HIGH SCHOOL              0-1
DAVIDSON HIGH SCHOOL            0-1
UMS WRIGHT                                   0-1
JU BLACKSHER                                2-0
BC RAIN                                            2-0
BLOUNT HIGH SCHOOL                 1-0
LEFLORE HIGH SCHOOL                2-0
MURPHY HIGH SCHOOL                0-1
FOLEY HIGH SCHOOL                    2-0
TR MILLER                                        3-0
CHOCTAW COUNTY                       3-0
BAYSIDE ACADEMY                       1-2
SLOCOMB HIGH                              1-2

 

Cottage Hill Christian Academy Baseball Program